Posts: 2,149
Threads: 107
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation:
1
12-25-2015, 03:43 PM
(This post was last modified: 12-25-2015, 03:46 PM by unclemike.)
Made a major change to the new website area for 3rd Cycle games.
I removed the turn number dropdown list from the Home page and the page now automatically displays the turn number and due date for your upcoming turn. [I was able to make this change due to the additional files being moved over to the website area for the solo game development effort.] A benefit of this is that it will prevent players from selecting the wrong turn number when filling out their orders and end up missing their turn (which actually happened twice already during Beta testing).
Behind the scenes, I made an even bigger change to the website of switching from using synchronous calls to the asynchronous handling of server data. This is necessary since synchronous calls (which means wait until the data arrives before continuing) are being deprecated and I had to convert them over to the new standard before browsers no longer support them.
For this particular change, you won't see a difference on the webpage (other than the Home page displaying the upcoming turn/due date) but a lot of code was changed behind the scenes so make sure your kingdom info is being loaded properly on the new site in case I missed something. BTW, this change also prevents loading 2nd Cycle kingdom data on the new site. If you're in a 2nd Cycle game, you can still visit the Home page to see the new look but you won't be able to view the older kingdom data on the other menu pages.
For 3rd Cycle games, you will still need to press the Load Orders button to load previously saved orders from the server. In the future, this may become automatic but the software is currently involved with performing tasks that are several layers deep with asynchronous calls and I don't want to complicate things further by adding an entirely new sequence of events for loading saved orders at this time. So for now, press the Load Orders button.
Posts: 215
Threads: 1
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation:
0
(12-22-2015, 03:55 PM)unclemike Wrote: (12-19-2015, 07:20 PM)Thudargh Wrote: RA - Continuing impressions:
I did notice one oddity with the new order entry system. Twice now I've had a completed political order disappear when I go to the Summary tab. It happens intermittently and I haven't been able to consistently reproduce the occurrence. It seems to be the last political order I enter that can be affected.
Make sure that you're fully completing the order. If the page doesn't redraw itself by displaying your actions in numerical order (which happens after it accepts the action) then it's waiting for you to complete the order. If you switch to another menu then that last order may be missed because it's incomplete. If you haven't done so already, read step #8: http://kingdomsofarcania.net/forum/showt...9#pid32189
The page does redraw itself and displays the action as accepted, which is what makes this weird. And intermittent errors are really irritating - we may need chalk this up to "Thudargh's hallucinating again" until and unless I can figure out how to reproduce the error.
Posts: 215
Threads: 1
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation:
0
Ran into an issue for my latest orders. The SA captured my King and a count this last turn, so I wanted to issue escape orders. I went to the Political tab and clicked on the Extra Orders button which allowed me to select my captured King to issue an order to. The King then showed up on my emissary list and I was able to select order 385-Escape and I chose to spend 0 gold to assist the escape attempt. At this point the page redrew and my entire emissary list disappeared. I was able to get my emissary list back by reloading my turn. I also discovered during later attempts that accepted emissary orders will stay when the page redraws, but not any emissary that hasn't had any orders given yet.
I also tried to issue multiple escape orders, but no more than two ever showed up on the Summary tab. I was able to get those to both be for my king at one point, and one for my king and one for my count at another point, but never more than two overall.
Posts: 2,149
Threads: 107
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation:
1
(12-25-2015, 08:37 PM)Thudargh Wrote: Ran into an issue for my latest orders. The SA captured my King and a count this last turn, so I wanted to issue escape orders. I went to the Political tab and clicked on the Extra Orders button which allowed me to select my captured King to issue an order to. The King then showed up on my emissary list and I was able to select order 385-Escape and I chose to spend 0 gold to assist the escape attempt. At this point the page redrew and my entire emissary list disappeared. I was able to get my emissary list back by reloading my turn. I also discovered during later attempts that accepted emissary orders will stay when the page redraws, but not any emissary that hasn't had any orders given yet.
I also tried to issue multiple escape orders, but no more than two ever showed up on the Summary tab. I was able to get those to both be for my king at one point, and one for my king and one for my count at another point, but never more than two overall.
The problem was with the missing emissary's location being undefined which caused the webpage to stop processing at that point. So your orders weren't actually being deleted, they just weren't being displayed due to the double question mark "??" being defined as the missing emissary's location. I fixed it on both the Political and Covert pages so give it another try though you may have to hit your browser's refresh button to pick up the new version.
Posts: 1,962
Threads: 70
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation:
0
After careful review, I don't believe the Cimmerian Seafaring trait is reducing its fleet construction cost by 2,000 gold.
Check my numbers, I put in a standing order to spend 9,000 gold on a fleet, and started with four quality 13 fleets in a sea. The 9,000 gold ought to construct one quality 16 fleet, which should put the average quality at 68/5 = 13.6, but I only have 13.2 (which implies a single quality 14 fleet was constructed).
Posts: 2,570
Threads: 39
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation:
0
(12-28-2015, 03:46 PM)HeadHoncho Wrote: After careful review, I don't believe the Cimmerian Seafaring trait is reducing its fleet construction cost by 2,000 gold.
Check my numbers, I put in a standing order to spend 9,000 gold on a fleet, and started with four quality 13 fleets in a sea. The 9,000 gold ought to construct one quality 16 fleet, which should put the average quality at 68/5 = 13.6, but I only have 13.2 (which implies a single quality 14 fleet was constructed).
Did you check the orders printout does it say 9k or did it reduce your 9k input to 7k but still issued the order of only +1 to fleets.
Posts: 1,962
Threads: 70
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation:
0
Thanks, it did reduce my spend to 7,000. OK, that's slightly counter-intuitive, but I can roll with it.
Also, are 920 orders now limited to a three square range? That's what the order checker seems to indicate, but I haven't seen this noted anywhere.
Posts: 2,570
Threads: 39
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation:
0
Was wondering how I could be only significant owning 2 cities in R8 until I looked at the census of UM. What have you been doing to those people MR RA? Under 2000 census for a city holy cow.
Posts: 2,570
Threads: 39
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation:
0
12-28-2015, 09:56 PM
(This post was last modified: 12-28-2015, 09:57 PM by Jumpingfist.)
I think an adjustment to bloodied should be if you loose a brigade in combat it also counts. I only lost 2% but it did cause me to loose a brigade actually 2 brigade one of my kingdom brigades as well. My kingdom brigades are by far the strongest in defense of all my brigades yet I lost 1 before loosing a westmen that was already at 10% attrition. I understand loosing a War Machine well not really. If I had 21 troops going into the battle 2% loss still should not equal 50% of any brigade. Let alone 2 brigades total one being the one of the strongest in the game.
Seems attrition/brigades lost is still not quite right.
Posts: 215
Threads: 1
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation:
0
(12-28-2015, 09:44 PM)Jumpingfist Wrote: Was wondering how I could be only significant owning 2 cities in R8 until I looked at the census of UM. What have you been doing to those people MR RA? Under 2000 census for a city holy cow.
Hmm, we seem to have something weird going on. I haven't done excessive recruiting, and in reviewing my Esteria Vale census results over time, oddities have shown up:
Turn 3: Census 66,990 Usurp UM
Turn 4: Census 66,990
Turn 5: Census 66,990 Lose UM due to recruiting 3 Zamoran brigades
Turn 7: Census 27,990 Usurp UM
Turn 8: Census 27,990
Turn 9: SA takes UM and reports under 2000 census
I'm assuming Zamoran brigades don't reduce census by 13,000 each, nor that an attack would reduce census by 26,000 or so.
|